Greene County Directory

Jump to:
Legislators
Standing Committees of the Legislature for 2013

ADMINISTRATOR
Suite 408
411 Main Street, 4th Floor
Catskill, New York 12414

Shaun S. Groden – Administrator
Telephone: (518) 719-3270
Fax: (518) 719-3793
countyadministrator@discovergreene.com

Human Services (Aging & Youth)
Suite 247
411 Main Street, 2nd Floor
Catskill, NY 12414

Therese McGee Ward – Director
Connie Bentley – Aging Services
Tezera Hoovler – Nutrition Services
Telephone: (518) 719-3555
Fax: (518) 719-3798
aging@discovergreene.com

ATTORNEY, COUNTY
Suite 443
411 Main Street, 4th Floor
Catskill, NY 12414

Edward I. Kaplan, Esq.
Telephone: (518) 719-3540
Fax: (518) 719-3790
countyattorney@discovergreene.com

MENTAL HEALTH
905 Greene County Office Bldg.
Cairo, NY 12413

Margaret M. Graham – Director of Community Services
Telephone: (518) 622-9163
Fax: (518) 622-8592
mgraham@discovergreene.com

BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS
90 Allen St.
Catskill, NY 12414

Tim Hoovler – Superintendent
Telephone (518) 719-3250
Fax: (518) 719-3786
thoovler@discovergreene.com

CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION
Suite 340
411 Main Street, 3rd Floor
Catskill, NY 12414

Frank Porto III – Chairman
Frederick Donovan – Commissioner
Richard Lorenz – Commissioner
Michele Guerin – Civil Service Administrator
Telephone: (518) 719-3253
Fax: (518) 719-3772
civilservice@discovergreene.com

COMMUNITY COLLEGE-COLUMBIA-GREENE
4400 Rt. 23B
Hudson, NY 12534

Richard Brooks – Chairman, Board of Trustees
Jim Campion – President
Joe Matties – Vice President / Dean of Administration
Telephone: (518) 828-4181
Fax: (518) 828-8543

CORONERS
Hunter
Hassan J. Basagic III
Telephone: (518) 263-4719

Coxsackie
Russell Davis
Telephone: (518) 810-1254

Windham
John Gulino
Telephone: (518) 734-6747

Cairo
Richard E. Vigilo
Telephone: (518) 622-9635

COUNTY CLERK and DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES
411 Main Street, 2nd Floor
Catskill, NY 12414

Michael Flynn – County Clerk
John Bouse – Deputy
County Clerk Telephone: (518) 719-3255
County Clerk Fax: (518) 719-3284

Marilyn Farrell – Deputy(DMV)
Motor Vehicles Telephone: (518) 719-3280
Motor Vehicle Fax: (518) 719-3795

Neva Boyer – Records Retention Clerk
Records Management Telephone: (518) 943-2472
countyclerk@discovergreene.com

COUNTY, SURROGATE’S and FAMILY COURT
Greene County Courthouse
320 Main Street
Catskill, NY 12414

Eric Maurer – Chief Clerk, Surrogate’s Court
Surrogate’s Court Telephone: (518) 625-3150
Surrogate’s Court Fax: (518) 943-5811

Brenda Vandermark – Chief Clerk, Family Court
Family Court Telephone: (518) 625-3180
Family Court Fax: (518) 943-1864

Charles M. Tailleur – Judge
Terry Wilhelm - Judge
John Stegmayer – Support Magistrate

SUPREME & COUNTY COURT
Telephone: (518) 625-3160
Fax: (518) 943-0247

Michelle Carroll – Chief Clerk

CHASE MEMORIAL LIBRARY
Telephone: (518) 625-3197
Fax: (518) 943-7763

Angelina Knott – Librarian

COMMISSIONER OF JURORS
Telephone: (518) 625-3190
Fax: (518) 943-1668

Michael Flynn – Commissioner

DISABLED, COUNCIL FOR THE
Telephone: (518) 719-0067

DISTRICT ATTORNEY
Suite 301
411 Main Street, 3rd Floor
Catskill, NY 12414

Charles O. Bucca - Acting District Attorney
Telephone: (518) 719-3590
Fax: (518) 719-3792
cbucca@discovergreene.com

ELECTIONS, BOARD OF
Suite 437
411 Main Street, 4th Floor
Catskill, NY 12414

Brent E. Bogardus – Catskill Commissioner(R)
Thomas Burke – Coxsackie Commissioner(D)
Marie Metzler – Deputy (D)
Carol Engelman – Deputy (R)
Telephone: (518) 719-3550
Fax: (518) 719-3784
elections@discovergreene.com

ELECTRICAL EXAMINERS
PO Box 55
Catskill, NY 12414

Richard Kerr – Chairman
Telephone: (518) 719-0065
Fax: (518) 719-3794
electrical@discovergreene.com

EMERGENCY SERVICES
25 Volunteer Drive
Cairo, NY 12413

John P. Farrell, Jr – Director
Randy Ormerod – Deputy Director
Dan King – Emergency Manager Specialist
John Wallace – Fire Deputy
Gary Goodrich – Fire Deputy
George Lackie – Fire Deputy
Peter Alberti – Fire Deputy
Telephone: (518) 622-3643
Fax: (518) 622-0572
jfarrell@discovergreene.com

Becky Vermilyea – 911 Address Manager
Telephone: (518) 622-2739
bvermilyea@discovergreene.com

EMERGENCY CONTROL CENTER
25 Volunteer Drive
Cairo, NY 12413

Randy Omerod – Deputy Director
Telephone: (518) 622-3548
Fax: (518) 622-3133
TDD: (518) 622-3549
rormerod@discovergreene.com

EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
25 Volunteer Drive
Cairo, NY 12413

Sean Hotaling – EMS Coordinator
Telephone: (518) 622-3643
Cell: (518) 858-2459
Fax: (518) 622-0572
aoconnor@discovergreene.com

ETHICS, BOARD OF
PO Box 545
Catskill, NY 12414

FAMILY PLANNING
Suite 359
411 Main Street, 3rd Floor
Catskill, NY 12414

Laura Churchill – MS, FNP Program Administrator
Telephone: (518) 719-3580
Fax: (518) 719-3797
familyplanning@discovergreene.com

HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT
West Main Street
PO Box 485
Catskill, NY 12414

Gary R. Harvey – Superintendent
Robert Van Valkenburg – Deputy Superintendent
Telephone: (518) 943-4600
Fax: (518) 943-3868
highway@discovergreene.com

HISTORIANS
David Dorpfeld
71 Sutton Place
Coxsackie, NY 12051
Telephone: (518) 320-8545

Charles B. Swain – Minorities Historian
8608 US Rt 9W
Athens, NY 12015
Telephone: (518) 943-5241
Fax: (518) 943-7447

HUMAN RESOURCES
Suite 399
411 Main Street, 3rd Floor
Catskill, NY 12414

Karen Macintosh-Frering – Director
Telephone: (518) 719-3775
Fax: (518) 719-3772
hr@discovergreene.com

INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
Greene IDA
270 Mansion Street
Coxsackie, NY 12051

Rene VanSchaack – Interim Executive Director
Telephone: (518) 731-5500
Fax: (518) 731-5520
rene@greeneida.com

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Suite 453
411 Main Street, 4th Floor
Catskill, NY 12414

John Wynne – Information Technology Director
Telephone: (518) 719-3260
Fax: (518) 719-3297
jwynne@discovergreene.com

LEGISLATURE
Suite 408
411 Main Street, 4th Floor
Catskill, NY 12414

Wayne Speenburgh – Chairman
Tammy Sciavillo – Clerk
Shaun Groden – County Administrator
Charles Martinez – Budget Officer
Mary Jo Jaeger – Deputy Budget Officer
Telephone: (518) 719-3270
Fax: (518) 719-3793
legislature@discovergreene.com

MAILROOM
411 Main Street, 1st Floor
Catskill, NY 12414

Telephone: (518) 719-3276

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, TOURISM & PLANNING
Suite 419
411 Main Street, 4th Floor
Catskill, NY 12414

Warren Hart – Director
Telephone: (518) 719-3290
Fax: (518) 719-3789
business@discovergreene.com

Karl Heck – Comm Dev Spec
Telephone: (518) 719-3288

Ed Diamante – Principal Planner
Telephone: (518) 719-3286

Economic Development Office
Frank Alguire – Economic Developer
Telephone: (518) 719-3298
Fax: (518) 719-3787

Tourism Office
Heather Bagshaw – Tourism Marketing Manager
700 Route 23B, Leeds
Telephone: (518) 943-3223
Fax: (518) 943-2296
tourism@discovergreene.com

PROBATION
Suite 310
411 Main Street, 3rd Floor
Catskill, NY 12414

Alan Frisbee – Director
Telephone: (518) 719-3200
Fax: (518) 719-3788
probation@discovergreene.com

PUBLIC DEFENDER
Suite 255
411 Main Street, 2nd Floor
Catskill, NY 12414

Angelo F. Scaturro
Telephone: (518) 719-3220
Fax: (518) 719-3785
publicdefender@discovergreene.com

PUBLIC HEALTH
Suite 300
411 Main Street, 3rd Floor
Catskill, NY 12414

Lauren Clark – Early Intervention
lclark@discovergreene.com

Anna Papadakis – Preschool Special Education
apapadakis@discovergreene.com

Telephone: (518) 719-3600
Fax: (518) 719-3782

PURCHASING
Suite 408
411 Main Street
Catskill, NY 12414

Telephone: (518) 719-3270
Fax: (518) 719-3793
purchasing@discovergreene.com

REAL PROPERTY TAX SERVICES
Suite 447
411 Main Street, 4th Floor
Catskill, NY 12414

Laura J. VanValkenburg – Director
Raymond T. Ward – Tax Map Supervisor/GIS Coordinator
Telephone: (518) 719-3525
Fax: (518) 719-3791
rpts@discovergreene.com

RECORDS MANAGEMENT
465 Main Street
Catskill, NY 12414

Neva Boyer – Record Retention Clerk
Telephone: (518) 943-2472

SHERIFF
80 Bridge Street
Catskill, NY 12414

Gregory R. Seeley – Sheriff
Steven Worth – Under Sheriff
Michael J. Spitz – Jail Superintendent
Bonnie Ziliani – Civil Administrator
Telephone: (518) 943-3300
Fax: (518) 943-6832
sheriff@discovergreene.com

SOCIAL SERVICES
Suite 238
411 Main Street, 1st & 2nd Floor
Catskill, NY 12414

Kira Pospesel – Commissioner
Telephone: (518) 719-3700
Fax: (518) 719-3694
dss@discovergreene.com

Leonard Wahl - Deputy Commissioner
Fax: (518) 719-3698

Daniel Hall - Director of Social Services
Fax: (518) 719-3697

Fran DelGaudio - Director of Eligibility
Fax: (518) 719-3695

Support Unit
Telephone: (518) 719-3700
Fax: (518) 719-3696

SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT
PO Box 485
Catskill, NY 12414

Robert Van Valkenburg – Director
Telephone: (518) 943-4600
solidwaste@discovergreene.com

STOP-DWI PROGRAM
80 Bridge St.
Catskill, NY 12414

Telephone: (518) 943-3300
stopdwi@discovergreene.com

TREASURER
Suite 462
411 Main Street, 4th Floor
PO Box 191
Catskill, NY 12414

Peter Markou – Treasurer
Telephone: (518) 719-3530
pmarkou@discovergreene.com

Tom Tracey – Director of Administrative Services

TOURISM OFFICE – Planning & Economic Development
Route 23B at Thruway Exit 21
Catskill, NY 12414

Telephone: (518) 943-3223
Toll-Free: 1-800-355-2287
Fax: (518) 943-2296
tourism@discovergreene.com

VETERANS SERVICE AGENCY
159 Jefferson Heights
Suite A104
Catskill, NY 12414

Michelle Romalin Black – Director
Telephone: (518) 943-3703
veterans@discovergreene.com

VETERINARIAN
1854 Route 81
Earlton, NY 12058

Dr. Curtis Halsted
Telephone: (518) 731-5405

WEIGHTS AND MEASURES
796 Route 51
Coxsackie, NY 12051

Telephone: (518) 731-2257
Cell Phone: (518) 929-0930

David Stockman – Director
dstockman@discovergreene.com

 


GREENE COUNTY LEGISLATORS

Term Expires 12/31/15

DISTRICT NO. 1 – CATSKILL
Joseph D. Kozloski
jdkozloski@discovergreene.com
411 Main Street, Suite 408, Catskill
Telephone: (518) 719-3270

Kevin C. Lennon
klennon@discovergreene.com
411 Main Street, Suite 408, Catskill
Telephone: (518) 719-3270

Linda H. Overbaugh
lhoverbaugh@discovergreene.com
411 Main Street, Suite 408, Catskill
Telephone: (518) 719-3270

Vincent J. Seeley
vseeley@discovergreene.com
411 Main Street, Suite 408, Catskill
Telephone: (518) 719-3270

DISTRICT NO. 2 – COXSACKIE
Charles A. Martinez
cmartinez@discovergreene.com
38 Flint Mine Road , Coxsackie
Telephone: (518) 731-8825

Wayne C. Speenburgh
wspeenburgh@discovergreene.com
96 Washington Ave. , Coxsackie
Telephone: (518) 731-6507

DISTRICT NO. 3 – ATHENS
Eugene J. Hatton
ghatton@discovergreene.com
411 Main Street, Suite 408, Catskill
Telephone: (518) 719-3270

DISTRICT NO. 4 – GREENVILLE
Kevin Lewis
klewis@discovergreene.com
1350 Red Mill Road, Greenville
Telephone: (518) 966-8691

DISTRICT NO. 5 – NEW BALTIMORE
James E. Van Slyke
jvanslyke@discovergreene.com
467 Deans Mill Rd, W. Coxsackie
Telephone: (518) 756-3675

DISTRICT NO. 6 – PRATTSVILLE, ASHLAND ,
WINDHAM , JEWETT
James Hitchcock
jhitchcock@discovergreene.com
20 Slater Rd., Box 95 , Maplecrest
Telephone: (518) 734-3194

DISTRICT NO.7 – HALCOTT, LEXINGTON , HUNTER
Larry Gardner
windhamLFG@yahoo.com
PO Box 554 , Hunter
Telephone: (518) 263-3747

DISTRICT NO. 8 – CAIRO
Harry A. Lennon
hlennon@discovergreene.com
PO Box 95, Round Top
Telephone: (518) 622-3876

William Lawrence
wlawrence@discovergreene.com
Mountain Ave., PO Box 112 , Cairo
Telephone: (518) 622-3707

DISTRICT NO. 9 – DURHAM

Patricia Handel
phandel@discovergreene.com
125 Carroll Road, Cornwallville
Telephone: (518) 965-1657

REGULAR BOARD MEETINGS HELD
Third Wednesday of Each Month 6:30 PM


SUPPORTED AGENCIES

ARTS, COUNCIL ON THE
398 Main Street, P.O. Box 463, Catskill
Telephone: (518) 943-3400
Kay Stamer – Executive Director

ARC OF ULSTER-GREENE – NYSARC, Inc.
311 W. Bridge Street, Catskill
Telephone: (518) 943-9592
Brian Doyle – President
Laurie Kelley – Executive Director

BATAVIAKILL WATERSHED DISTRICT
Telephone: (518) 734-4380
Carol Stevens – Chairman

CATSKILL MOUNTAIN HOUSING DEV.
448-450 Main St., P.O. Box 473, Catskill
Telephone: (518) 943-6700
Fax: (518) 943-0113
Larry Krajeski – Director

COMMUNITY ACTION OF GREENE COUNTY INC.
7856 Route 9W, Catskill
Telephone: (518) 943-9205
Fax: (518) 943-0343
Florence Ohle – Executive Director

CORNELL COOPERATIVE EXTENSION
6055 Route 23
Acra, NY 12405
Telephone: (518) 622-9820
Fax: (518) 622-0115
Linda Tripp – Interim Executive Director
Angela Tallarico – Senior Administrator
Mick Bessire – Agriculture Resource Educator
Marilyn Wyman – Natural Resources Team Coordinator
Claire Parde – Community Food System Team Coordinator

HEAD START PROGRAM
40 Woodland Ave., Catskill 943-3437

SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION
907 Greene County Office Building, Cairo
Telephone: (518) 622-3620
Fax: (518) 622-0344
Web Page: www.gcswd.com

Soil Conservation Service
Eric Rasmussen – Chairman
Jeff Flack – Executive Director
Heidi Seebode – Administrative Assistant


STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE LEGISLATURE FOR 2013

COUNTY RESOURCES: (1st Wednesday following 6:00 p.m. Health Services)
HATTON, Hitchcock, K. Lennon, Seeley, H. Lennon

COUNTY SERVICES: (2nd Monday at 6:00 p.m.)
GARDNER, Overbaugh, Handel, Seeley, Kozloski

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND TOURISM: (Monday prior to 3rd Wednesday at 6:00 p.m.)
LEWIS, Handel, Overbaugh, Hitchcock, Gardner, H. Lennon, Seeley

FINANCE: (Thursday before 3rd Wednesday, 5:00 p.m. for Audits and Monday prior to 3rd Wednesday following 6:00 p.m. Economic Development & Tourism and Government Operations)
MARTINEZ, Lawrence, Hitchcock, Gardner, K. Lennon

GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS: (Monday prior to 3rd Wednesday following 6:00 p.m. Economic Development & Tourism)
OVERBAUGH, Lawrence, Martinez, Gardner, K. Lennon, Seeley

HEALTH SERVICES: (lSI Wednesday at 6:00 p.m.)
HANDEL, Overbaugh, Hatton, K. Lennon, Kozloski

PUBLIC SAFETY: (1st Wednesday following 6:00 p.m. Health Services & County Resources)
LA WRENCE, Martinez, Handel, Hatton, Kozloski, H. Lennon

PUBLIC WORKS: (2nd Monday following 6:00 p.m. County Services)
HITCHCOCK, Martinez, Lawrence, Hatton, H. Lennon, Kozloski